Captain W.E Banks
09.12.1950 to 25.11.1951
Captain J.R.S. Brown
26.11.1951 to 14.06.1953
Commodore P.M.B Chavasse
15.06.1953 to 11.07.1955
Rear Admiral G.R.M. De Mel
12.07.1955 to 15.11.1960
Rear Admiral R. Kadiragamar
16.11.1960 to 30.06.1970
Rear Admiral D.V. Hunter
01.07.1970 - 31.05.1973
Rear Admiral D.B. Goonesekara
01.06.1973 to 31.05.1979
Rear Admiral A.W.H. Perera
01.06.1979 to 31.05.1983
Vice Admiral A.H.A De Silva
01.06.1983 to 31.10.1986
Admiral H.A. Silva
01.11.1986 to 31.10.1991
Admiral W.W.E.C. Fernando
01.11.1991 to 16.11.1992
Admiral D.A.M.R. Samarasekara
16.11.1992 to 26.01.1997
Vice Admiral H.C.A.C. Thisera
27.01.1997 to 31.12.2000
Admiral D.W.K Sandagiri
01.01.2001 to 01.09.2005
Admiral W.K.J Karannagoda
01.09.2005 to 14.07.2009
Admiral T.S.G Samarasinghe
15.07.2009 to 14.01.2011
Admiral D.W.A.S.Dissanayake
15.01.2011 to 26.09.2012
Admiral J.S.K Colombage
27.09.2012 to 30.06.2014
Admiral S.A.M.J Perera
01.07.2014 to 10.07.2015
Admiral R.C Wijegunaratne
11.07.2015 to 22.08.2017
 
 

Captain W.G.Beauchamp, VRD, CBE - Ceylon Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve

A Director of J.M. Robertson & Co. Ltd., was appointed first Commanding Officer, Ceylon Naval Volunteer Force Reserve in the rank of Commander. During the course of World War II he was promoted as Captain, with general demobilization he reverted to his substantive post and resigned his appointment as Commanding Officer, Ceylon Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve.

Captain W.E Banks, CBE - Royal Navy

The first Captain of the Navy,a loan officer from the Royal Navy. He was first appointed as Naval Advisor to the Government of Ceylon and made acting Commanding Officer of Ceylon Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve when Cdr GRM de Mel went to U.K. on training. With the passing of the Navy Act, he was appointed as the Captain of the Navy. He served only 1 year in Ceylon.

Captain J.R.S. Brown - Royal Navy

Another loan officer from the Royal Navy. He served only one-and-a-half years in Ceylon.

Commodore P.M.B Chavasse, DSC - Royal Navy

The last of the Royal Navy loan officer to serve as the Captain of the Navy held the substantive rank of Captain and was promoted to Commodore on the eve of his departure from Ceylon. He was the Captain of the Navy on the occasion of the Queen's visit in 1953.

Rear Admiral G.R.M. De Mel, OBE - Royal Ceylon Navy

Born in 1917 and commissioned as a probationary Sub Lieutenant in the Ceylon Naval Volunteer Force / Ceylon Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve on 7th Feb 1940. Promoted to the rank of Lieutenant in 1941, Lieutenant Commander in 1945. Served on all Ceylon Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve (CRNVR) ships. After general demobilization, he was retained in the "Nucleus" as Commanding Officer, CRNVR. From 1946 to 1950 in the rank of Commander, when he proceeded abroad for training as senior most Ceylonese officer in the Royal Ceylon Navy after Navy Act was passed. Appointed as extra A.D.C. to the queen in 1954. He was confirmed in the rank of Captain and promoted to Commodore in 1955 and Rear Admiral in 1959. He retired in 15th August 1961.

Medals Awarded:

1939 - 1945 Defence Medal

1939 - 1945 Star and Burma Star for war service.

Rear Admiral R. Kadiragamar, MVO - Royal Ceylon Navy

Born in 1922 and commissioned as a probationary Sub Lieutenant of the Ceylon Naval Volunteer Force / Ceylon Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve on 01st January 1942. Promoted to Lieutenant in 1944, and served on all Ceylon Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve (CRNVR) ships. After general demobilization, he was remained in the "Nucleus" and led CRNVR on contingent to the victory parade in London in 1946. After that he was appointed as the first Commanding Officer of H.M.Cy.S. VIJAYA. Extra A.D.C. to Governor General's Soulbury, Goonetilleke and Gopallawa. Promoted to Lieutenant Commander in 1949, Commander in 1955, Captain in 1959, Temporary Commodore in 1960 (Confirmed 1964). Appointed as working director at Port (Cargo) Corporation in addition. He retired on 1.7.1970.

Awarded Star and Burma Star for war service from 1939 - 1945 .

Rear Admiral D.V. Hunter - Sri Lanka Navy

Born in 1917 and enlisted as Signalman / Gunner in the Ceylon Naval Volunteer Force (CNVF) / Ceylon Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve (CRNVR) with the first intake of sailors on 21.10.1938. He was advanced to Petty Officer in 1941 and commissioned as a probationary Sub Lieutenant in 1942 and to the rank of Lieutenant in 1944. He served on all CRNVR ships and sailed MFV 185 to Akyab for service on the Burma front from 1944 to 1945, with general demobilization he reverted to his substantive post. He was remobilized and seconded for duty to Fisheries Department in 1949. Followed courses in Seaward Defense, Boom Defense and Salvage at U.K. in 1953. He was promoted to the rank of Lieutenant Commander in 1953, Commander in 1960, Captain in 1965 and Commanding Officer of Volunteer Naval Force in 1965. He was trained in pilot-age in Madras in 1963. After that he was promoted to the rank of Commodore in 1970 and Rear Admiral at retirement on 31st March 1973.

Awarded Star and Burma Star for war service from 1939 - 1945 .

Rear Admiral D.B. Goonesekara, ndc, psc - Sri Lanka Navy

Born in 1929 and commissioned as a Sub Lieutenant in the Royal Ceylon Navy on 23.07.1951 and promoted to Lieutenant in 1954 and proceeded to U.K. for TAS course in 1960. After that he was promoted to the rank of Lieutenant Commander in 1962 and extra A.D.C. to Governor General in 1965. Promoted to Commander in 1970, Captain in 1972 and Commodore in 1973 and Rear Admiral on assumption of command. He retired on 31st May 1979.

Rear Admiral A.W.H. Perera, VSV, ndc, psc - Sri Lanka Navy

Born in 1930 and commissioned in the rank of Sub Lieutenant in the Royal Ceylon Navy in 1945. He proceeded to U.K. in 1958 for Gunnery course. Subsequently he was promoted to Lieutenant Commander in 1962 and Commander in 1970. Detached for duties with United Nation Military Observers team in west Iran in 1962 and he was the Coordinating Officer at Polonnaruwa in 1972. He was promoted to the rank of Captain in 1973 and Rear Admiral on assumption of command. Retired on 31st March 1983 and subsequently appointed as the Ambassador to Kenya.

Awarded Vishishta Seva Vibhushanaya medal.

Vice Admiral A.H.A De Silva, VSV, ndc, psc - Sri Lanka Navy

Born in 1931 and appointed as a Cadet Officer in the Ceylon Royal Navy on 01.09.1950 with first Cadet Entry intake. He had done his Cadet training at BRNC, Dartmouth. He was promoted to Midshipman in 1951 and confirmed as a Sub Lieutenant in 1953. In 1958 he proceeded to U.K. for a course specializing in communications. From 1969-1970 he was attached to Ceylon High Commission in the U.K. as Services Attache. Then got promoted to Lieutenant Commander in 1963, Commander in 1970 and Captain in 1973. He was appointed as Coordinating Officer TAFII (East) while Naval Officer-in-Charge in Trincomalee and later Coordinating Officer, Polonnaruwa in 1971. After that he was appointed as the Coordinator-in-Chief, Joint Services Special Operations Command (JOSSOP) in addition to duties as the Commander of the Navy. Retired in 31st October 1986 and subsequently appointed as the Ambassador to Cuba.

Awarded Vishista Seva Vibhushanaya medal.

Admiral H.A. Silva, VSV, ndc, psc - Sri Lanka Navy

Born in 1936 and enlisted as a Cadet Officer in the Royal Ceylon Navy on 12.10.1953 He also underwent training at BRNC, Dartmouth, U.K. He was promoted to Midshipman in 1955, Sub Lieutenant in 1956, Lieutenant in 1958, Lieutenant Commander in 1966 and Commander in 1973. Then promoted to the rank of Captain in 1978, Commodore in 1983. He was the first Chief of Staff to be promoted to Rear Admiral in 1986. Then got promoted to Vice Admiral on appointment to Command and Admiral upon retirement on 31st October 1991.

Awarded Vishista Seva Vibhushanaya medal.

Admiral W.W.E.C. Fernando ndc, psc, VSV - Sri Lanka Navy

Born on 10th October 1938 Admiral W.W.E.C. Fernando was educated at the Prince of Wales College, Moratuwa. He was enlisted to Sri Lanka Navy as an officer cadet on 17th December 1953, and on completion of 05 months of basic training in the country proceeded for training at the Britannia Royal Naval College, Dartmouth, United Kingdom. He was promoted to Midshipman in 1959, Acting Sub Lieutenant in 1960 and Sub Lieutenant on 01st March 1962. He was promoted to the ranks of Lieutenant on 01st April 1963, Lieutenant Commander on 01st April 1971 and Commander on 01st March 1978. He was thereafter promoted to the ranks of Captain and Commodore on 01st January 1984 and 01st July 1986 respectively. In 1991, he was promoted to the rank of Rear Admiral and the Chief of Staff of Navy, and Vice Admiral on appointment to the office of the Commander of the Sri Lanka Navy.

Admiral W.W.E.C. Fernando held the memberships of the British Institute of Management, and the Nautical Institute of U.K and had obtained a Master’s Degree in Defence Studies. He had also been conferred with the certificate of Master Mariners. He was the first President of Sri Lanka Branch of the Nautical Institute of U.K.

To his immense credit, he devised the first ever cryptography system, 'SINHALE' in SLN, and authored the book on ‘Customs and etiquettes of Services’.

Amongst the courses he had followed, Sea Training on board Pakistani Naval Flotilla from 15th January 1963 to 12th August 1963, Communication Specialization Course at INS Vendurathi, India from 01st September 1976 to 16th March 1977, Staff Course at Defence Services Staff College, Wellington, India from 01st January 1977 to 01st December 1977 and National Defence College Course in New Delhi from 03rd January 1987 stand out.

Admiral W.W.E.C. Fernando had been awarded Ceylon Armed Services Long Services Medal and Clasp, Sri Lanka Navy 25th Anniversary Medal, Sri Lanka Armed Services Long Service Medal and Clasp, Republic of Sri Lanka Armed Services Medal, President’s Inauguration Medal, Purna Bhumi Medal and Vishishta Seva Vibushanaya Medal.

He was targeted by LTTE for intensifying war to cut their MSR and assassinated in Colombo by suicide bomber on 16th November 1992; and was posthumously promoted to the rank of Admiral.

Admiral D.A.M.R. Samarasekara VSV USP, ndc, psc - Sri Lanka Navy

Born in 1948 and commissioned as Direct Entry Sub lieutenant in the Royal Ceylon Navy on 23.06.1971. He was promoted to Lieutenant in 1974, Lieutenant Commander in 1982, Commander in 1985, Captain in 1987, Commodore in 1990, Rear Admiral in 1992 and Vice Admiral in 1993 after the appointment as Commander of the Navy. He has followed a staff course in USA in 1992 and promoted Admiral at retirement on 27th January 1997. He was also awarded the Vishishta Seva Vibhushanaya medal.

Vice Admiral H.C.A.C. Thisera, VSV, USP, ndc - Sri Lanka Navy

Born in 1947 and studied St. Anthony's College, Wattala. He was appointed as a Cadet Officer in the Royal Ceylon Navy, along with the first intake of Cadets to the Naval & Maritime Academy, Trincomalee. Promoted to Sub Lieutenant in 1973 and Lieutenant in 1974. He specialized in Gunnery in 1975 and followed a Training Technology Course in Australia in 1982. Later on he was promoted to Lieutenant Commander in 1982, Commander in 1985, Captain in 1988 and Commodore in 1992. After that he was appointed as Commandant of Naval & Maritime Academy and in 1995.Subsequently he was promoted to Rear Admiral as the assumption appointment of Chief of Staff. Promoted to Vice Admiral on assumption of Command of the Navy.

Awarded Vishishta Seva Vibhushanaya medal.

Admiral D.W.K Sandagiri, VSV, USP, rcds, MSc, psc, FCMI, MNI - Sri Lanka Navy

Born in 1947 and studied at St. Mary’s College, Veyangoda and Kegalu Maha Vidyalaya. He was enlisted as a Cadet Officer in the Royal Ceylon Navy on 14.11.1966 along with the 1st intake of cadets to the Naval & Maritime Academy. He was commissioned as a Sub Lieutenant on 01.07.1973. He had specialized in Gunnery in 1975. Later he was graduated from the Defence Services Staff College in Wellington in India in 1984. He was promoted to the rank of Commander on 01.01.1985 and held key staff appointments such as Regulating & Security Officer, Staff Welfare Officer, Staff Communication Officer, Staff Intelligence Officer and Deputy Director Naval Operations at Headquarters. Later, he was elevated to the ranks of Captain and Commodore on 01.04.1989 and 01.03.1994 respectively. He had the honour of being the Commandant of the Naval & Maritime Academy. Also he had the distinction of serving as the Area Commander of the Northern, Eastern, Western and Southern Naval Commands. He also had the rare distinction of being appointed as the Director Naval Operations by 4 Navy Chiefs in succession. He was promoted to the rank of Rear Admiral on 08.03.1997 and appointed as the Chief of Staff on 01.04.1998. In 01.01.2001 he was promoted to the rank of Vice Admiral on assumption of Commander of the Navy. He has been appointed as the Chief of Defence Staff on 15.09.2004 by Her Excellency the President and became the first Naval Officer to be elevated to the key appointment in the National Security Council in the Military History of Sri Lanka. He has been promoted to the rank of Admiral on 01.09.2005.

Admiral Wasantha Karannagoda RSP, VSV, USP, MBA, MSc, ndc, psc, DISS, MRIN, MNI

Admiral Wasantha Karannagoda assumed Command of the Sri Lanka Navy on 1st September 2005. In the 59-year history of the Sri Lanka Navy, he is the only officer to be considered to the highest seat of the Commander of the Navy straight from a Naval Area Command.

He has achieved many firsts in his distinguished, decorative and unblemished Naval Career. Incidentally, he is the first Naval Officer to be conferred with two Masters Degrees. He possesses Masters in Business Administration as well as in Defence Studies. He is also a member of the Royal Institute of Navigation and the Nautical Institute of the United Kingdom.

He is a distinguished alumni of the Asia Pacific Center for Security Studies in Hawaii as well as the Near East-South Asia Center for Strategic Studies at the National Defence University in Washington D.C. He has the unique distinction of attending the Royal Naval Staff College in the United Kingdom in 1987 and prestigious National Defence College in Pakistan in 2000 and graduated from institutions with distinction.

He has commanded the four Operational Naval Commands on seven occasions - Northern, Eastern and Western Commands twice each and North Central once, for a total period spanning six years. He has aptly displayed his administrative skills as a Area Commander and won the administration and accolades of the ‘Naval Family' for his ardent desire to boost up the infrastructure and living standards by successfully completing the projects with Naval resources and saving considerable sums of money.

Admiral Karannagoda was the first ever Director General (Operations) at Naval Headquarters. Prior to that he served as Director Naval Operations, Director Naval Projects and Plans as well as Director Naval Personnel and Training.

He had the honour of serving as the Commandant of the Naval & Maritime Academy, which certainly had an influence in his professional career. He also had served in the appointments of Deputy Area Commander (West), Deputy Area Commander (North) and Deputy Area Commander (East).

As a specialized Navigator, he has held numerous appointments onboard Naval ships. He easily counts long years at sea and his sea career culminated in 1992 onboard SLNS Wickrama with the relinquishing of command and duties as the Commander of the 7th Surveillance Command Squadron.

Admiral Karannagoda was promoted to his present rank of Admiral by His Excellency Mahinda Rajapaksa, President of the Democratic Socialist Republic of Sri Lanka and Commander-in-Chief of the Armed Forces in appreciation of his contributions to win the battle against LTTE Terrorism and being the key personality behind the country’s Naval Strategy. In the annals of its illustrious history spanning well over 59 years, Admiral Karannagoda has become the first ever Commander of the Sri Lanka Navy to hold the prestigious four star rank while in the active Naval service.

He is a recipient of the Rana Sura Padakkama for gallantry. Among the other medals awarded to him are Vishista Seva Vibhushanaya, Uttama Seva Padakkama, Republic of Sri Lanka Armed Service Medal, Sri Lanka Navy 50th Anniversary Medal, Sri Lanka Armed Service Long Service Medal, President's Inauguration Medal, 50th Independence Anniversary Commemoration Medal, North and East Operation Medal, Purna Bhumi Padakkama and Riviresa Campaign Service Medal.

Admiral TSG Samarasinghe, RSP, VSV, USP, ndc, psc, DISS

Admiral TSG Samarasinghe having joined the Sri Lanka Navy in 1974 as an Officer Cadet won the “Sword of Honour” of the 4th Intake at the Naval & Maritime Academy Trincomalee. He also achieved the Best International Midshipman award at Britannia Royal Naval College Dartmouth UK in 1976 along with the prestigious appointment of Divisional Sub Lieutenant. Admiral TSG Samarasinghe is a Specialist Navigator graduated from Navigation and Direction school INS Venduruthy India securing 1st place in order of merit.

He has held number of key appointments both afloat and ashore. His sea commands include Short Patrol Craft, Long Patrol Craft, Fast Attack Craft (one of the first two Dovra Israel craft to join the SLN fleet in 1985), Fast Gun Boats, Surveillance Command Tender and Surveillance Command Ship (Then Flag Ship). He counts over 7 years of sea time out of which over 4 ½ years in command at sea. He has commanded an operational shore base in the North and been Commandant and Training Commander of two premier training establishments in addition to holding key Staff and Deputy Director / Director appointments at Naval Headquarters.

Having served as the Deputy Area Commander of Northern and Eastern Naval Areas during operationally active periods and also the Southern area, he was appointed Commander of Southern Naval Area in 2002. He has the distinction of being the first Director General Services (2004) whilst concurrently holding the appointments of Director Naval Projects & Plans, the Naval Assistant to Commander of the Navy and Principal Staff Officer of the Joint Operations Headquarters under Chief of Defence Staff. He has led Naval Delegations to India, Russia, Israel and USA (1995 – 2006) on bilateral issues.

In addition to being a distinguished graduate of the Naval Staff College (Class 38) from Naval War College, Newport, Rhode Island – USA in 1991, Vice Admiral is an award winning distinguished graduate from the prestigious National Defence College – New Delhi in 2005 (45th Course)

His award winning thesis on “Strategy to Defeat Maritime Terrorism” at National Defence College – Delhi and seminar paper on Indo – Sri Lanka “Sustainable Cooperative Security Challenges and Options” at National Maritime Foundation – India are published documents.

While holding the Rank of Commodore, he participated in the Executive Course on Security Studies in 2003 at Asia Pacific Centre for Security studies, Hawaii, USA. He was recognized as a Distinguished Graduate from among 91 students from different countries.

He is a recipient of 05 commendations letters from four Commanders of the Navy (1977 to 2006).He was also selected to be a member of Presidential and Prime Ministerial delegations on state visits to Libya (2009) and Indonesia (2006) respectively.

With the start of the humanitarian operations to liberate the East and North he was made the Acting Commander Northern Naval Area (Dec 2005), Director General Operations – NHQ (2006), Commander Eastern Naval Area (2007), Commander Northern Naval (2008). During the period LTTE floating arms warehouses were destroyed he was the Director General Operations and Commander Eastern Naval Area 2006 to 2008. He was elevated to the post of Chief of Staff in May 2009. He is a recipient of Rana Sura Padakkama (RSP) for gallantry at sea, Vishista Seva Vibhushana (VSV) in recognition of his devotion, dedication to the country with an unblemished career record and Uttama Seva Padakkama (USP) for meritorious and distinguished service.

Sport Assignments :

He is the second son of Mr. Francis Samarasinghe, of former Sri Lanka administrative service and Mrs. Umawathie Samarasinghe former teacher of Anula Vidyalaya, Nugegoda. His parent hail from Palatuwa, Malimbada and Puhulwella, Hakmana. He is married to Malathie and blessed with daughter Nadeesha (18) and son Harith (13).

Admiral D.W.A.S.Dissanayake, WV, RSP & Bar, VSV, USP, ndc, MPhil(D&SS), MSc(DS)Mgt, MNI(Lond)

His Excellency Mahinda Rajapaksa, President of the Democratic Socialist Republic of Sri Lanka, has been pleased to promote Commander of the Sri Lanka Navy Vice Admiral D. W. A. S. Dissanayake, WV, RSP & Bar, VSV, USP, ndc, to the four-star rank of Admiral. He became the 17th Naval Officer to reach the helm of the glorious Naval Service and assumed the Command on 15th January 2011.

In July 2009, His Excellency the President in his capacity as the Commander-in-Chief of the Armed Forces appointed him as the Chief of Staff of the Sri Lanka Navy in recognition of his invaluable contributions towards eliminating terrorism from the Motherland. Subsequently, he was appointed the Commander of the Sri Lanka Navy and promoted to the three-star rank of Vice Admiral on 15th January 2011.

It was Admiral Dissanayake who spearheaded the decisive Naval Operations in Northern waters during the victorious final battle against the LTTE as the Northern Naval Commander. In the 60-year history of the Sri Lanka Navy, Admiral Dissanayake is the most decorated Naval Officer and befittingly he has been elevated to the highest seat of the Commander of the Navy. He survived a LTTE suicidal attack and in the process rescued the life of a comrade and was bestowed with the WeerodaraVibhushanaya for his bravery. He has been decorated for gallantry with two RanaSuraPadakkamas and also has been awarded the VishistaSevaVibhushanaya, the UttamaSevaPadakkama and eleven commemorative, campaign and service medals. Besides, he is the recipient of three decorative badges which include the 5-star Commendation Badge.

Admiral Dissanayake joined the Sri Lanka Navy as an Officer Cadet on 1st June 1977 and successfully completed his basic training at the renowned Naval and Maritime Academy in Trincomalle before attending the Sub Lieutenant Technical Course in India. As a young officer, he also attended the International Warfare Course of the British Royal Navy in the United Kingdom.

His sea service exceeds 8 years whilst the duration served in the Northern and Eastern operational Commands accounts for 15 years. Admiral Dissanayake has served as the Director General Operations and Director General Services at Naval Headquarters. He has commanded the Southern Naval Area as well. Prior to that, he had served as the Director Naval Administration, Director Naval Personnel as well as the Director Naval Welfare. Besides, he held key sports administration posts such as Secretary of the Defence Services Sports Board and Secretary of the Sri Lanka Navy Sports Board.

Admiral Dissanayake is a distinguished graduate of the prestigious National Defence College in New Delhi, India and recipient of a Masters in Philosophy in Defence and Strategic Studies with a first class distinction. Also, he has a Masters in Management on Defence Studies from the Kotelawala Defence University. He is a distinguished alumnus of the National Defence University in Washington D.C., USA and the Asia Pacific Center for Security Studies in Hawaii, USA. He is also a member of the prestigious Nautical Institute of the United Kingdom.

He served as the Defence Adviser to Sri Lanka High Commission in New Delhi, India from 1998 to 2001, becoming the first officer to be appointed a Defence Advisor in the recent history. He was instrumental in initiating military purchases from India including the Naval Ship ‘Sayura’ and establishing Bi-annual Ops Review Meetings, International Maritime Boundary Line Meetings and direct communication links between the Sri Lankan and Indian Navy Headquarters.

Admiral Dissanayake has the unique feat of spearheading the first destruction of the LTTE Craft with 19 LTTE cadres in a daring sea battle North of Kankesanthurai in 1984 as a young officer. Also, he has 30 individual interceptions and destructions at sea to his credit whilst holding Sea Commands of Inshore Patrol Craft, Fast Attack Craft and Fast Gun Boats.

He becomes the first Naval Officer to reach the highest echelon of the Naval Service having commanded the elite Fast Attack Craft Squadron. Vice Admiral Dissanayake has actively participated in almost all Joint Operations including the renowned Vadamarachchi, Balawegaya and Riviresa operations. He has commanded numerous Naval Operations including Mullativu landing and evacuation operations in 1996.

Admiral Dissanayake is one of the most commended Naval Officers. Successive Commanders of the Navy have issued him with ‘Letters of Commendations’ for exceptional execution of duties and responsibilities and for his achievements in numerous fields such as operational activities, developing infrastructure for war with innovativeness, construction field, managerial and administrative ability, academic achievements, creativity, artistic talents and highest commitment and dedication towards the cause of the nation.

Hailing from a family well known in the Sri Lankan artistic scene, he is a talented and a popular poet and a lyrist in the art world and has created number of very popular songs. He married Neluka in 1983 and is blessed with a small knit family of a daughter Madhu and a son Ruwanara and both are graduates.

Admiral Dissanayake had his entire education at Mayurapada Central College, Narammala and becomes the first military officer to reach the pinnacle of a Military Service amongst products of Central Colleges in Sri Lanka. He is also the first to do so from the North Western Province which has the highest percentage of military personnel in any service.

Admiral Jayanath Colombage, RSP, VSV, USP, rcds, psc MSc (DS), MA (IS), Dip in IR, Dip in CR, FNI (Lond)

His Excellency Mahinda Rajapaksa, the President of the Democratic Socialist Republic of Sri Lanka, appointed Admiral Jayanath Colombage, RSP, VSV, USP, rcds, psc, as the Commander of the Sri Lanka Navy with effect from 27th September 2012. He is the 18th Naval Officer to reach the helm in the 63-year history of the glorious Naval Service. He was promoted to the 4-star rank of Admiral with effect from 28th June 2014.

Admiral Colombage is only the second officer to be considered to the highest seat of the Commander of the Navy straight from an Operational Naval Command. Prior to his elevation to the post of Commander of the Navy, he served as the Commander Eastern Naval Area at the historical Naval Dockyard in Trincomalee. He has achieved many firsts in his distinguished, decorative and unblemished naval career of 36 years. He has been conferred with two Masters Degrees - Master of Science in Defence Studies and Master of Arts in International Studies. Presently, Admiral Colombage is reading for his Doctorate in Philosophy.

Having served as the Deputy Area Commander of Northern and Eastern Naval Areas during operationally active periods and also the Southern area, he was appointed Commander of Southern Naval Area in 2002. He has the distinction of being the first Director General Services (2004) whilst concurrently holding the appointments of Director Naval Projects & Plans, the Naval Assistant to Commander of the Navy and Principal Staff Officer of the Joint Operations Headquarters under Chief of Defence Staff. He has led Naval Delegations to India, Russia, Israel and USA (1995 – 2006) on bilateral issues.

Admiral Colombage has been a regular lecturer at the Defence Services Command and Staff College in Colombo since its inception. He is an expert in Maritime Security and has published papers and conducted National Level Seminars on Maritime Security and certified by the International Maritime Organization as a lecturer in International Conventions on Port and Ship Security. He has presented many papers on Maritime Terrorism related subjects within Sri Lanka as well as at international forums. He has published a book titled ‘Naval Terms and Expressions’ and actively contributes to various academic forums.

He is a distinguished alumni of the Defence Services Staff College, Wellington in India, Asia Pacific Center for Security Studies, Hawaii in the United States of America and the Royal College of Defence Studies in the United Kingdom. He is also an Associate of the Nautical Institute of the United Kingdom and currently the President of the Sri Lanka Chapter. Also, he holds Diplomas in Security Studies, Conflict Resolution, International Affairs and Information Technology.

Admiral Colombage joined the Sri Lanka Navy as an Officer Cadet on 23rd August 1978 and successfully completed his basic training at the renowned Naval and Maritime Academy in Trincomalee winning the ‘Sword of Honour’ for the Best Officer Cadet of the 7th Intake. He was then selected to attend the prestigious International Midshipmen Course in the Britannia Royal Naval College, Dartmouth in the United Kingdom.

He has commanded four Operational Naval Commands - Eastern, Northern, Western and North Central for a period spanning 4 years. Also, he served twice as the Director General Operations at the Naval Headquarters. Prior to that he served as the Director General Services as well as Director Naval Training and Personnel. He had also served in the appointments of Deputy Area Commander (North Central), Deputy Area Commander (South) and Deputy Area Commander (East).

Admiral Colombage has commanded numerous ships of the Sri Lanka Navy including the Fast Missile Vessels, Fast Gun Boats, Fast Attack Craft and Amphibious ships and has been awarded the Surface Warfare Badge. He is a weapon specialist who has undergone extensive training with the Indian Navy and in the People’s Republic of China.

He is a recipient of the Rana Sura Padakkama for gallantry. Among the other medals awarded are the Vishista Seva Vibhushanaya, the Utthama Seva Padakkama, the Sri Lanka Navy 50th Anniversary Medal, the Sri Lanka Armed Services Long Service Medal, the President’s Inauguration Medal, the 50th Independence Anniversary Commemoration Medal, the East Humanitarian Operation Medal, the North Humanitarian Operation Medal, the North and East Operations Medal, the Purna Bhumi Padakkama, the Vadamarachchi Operation Medal and the Riviresa Campaign Service Medal.

Admiral Colombage is one of the most commended Naval Officers. Successive Commanders of the Navy have issued him with ‘Letters of Commendation’ for exceptional execution of duties and responsibilities and for his achievements in numerous fields such as operational activities, leadership, managerial and administrative skills, academic achievements, highest commitment and dedication towards the cause of the nation. He is the recipient of the prestigious 5-Star Commendation Badge.

He was a promising National level athlete and was awarded the Sri Lanka Schools Colours and the Sri Lanka Navy Colours in Athletics. He held the post of President of the Sri Lanka Navy Athletics Club from 1999 to 2006 and also served as President of the renowned Ceylonese Track and Field Club. He is the President of the Defence Services and Sri Lanka Navy Sports Board.

Admiral Colombage hails from Katunayake. He married Srima who is a trained teacher in IT and have been blessed with a daughter, Indeewari who is employed as an Assistant Director at the Central Bank of Sri Lanka. Admiral Colombage is a product of St. Sylvester’s College, Kandy and becomes the first Old Sylvestian to be elevated to the position a Service Commander in the military history of Sri Lanka.

Admiral Jayantha Perera RWP, VSV, USP, ndc, psc, MSc(DS), MSc(D&SS)

His Excellency the President of the Democratic Socialist Republic of Sri Lanka, appointed Rear Admiral Jayantha Perera, RWP, VSV, USP, ndc, psc, as the new Commander of the Sri Lanka Navy and promoted him to the 4-star rank of Admiral with effect from 09th July 2015.

Admiral Jayantha Perera is the 19th Commander of the Sri Lanka Navy in its illustrious history which spans over a period of 63 years. Prior to being appointed as the Navy Commander, he held the post of Chief of Staff of the Sri Lanka Navy.

Admiral Jayantha Perera joined the Sri Lanka Navy on 23rd August 1978 and underwent his basic training at the Naval and Maritime Academy in Trincomalee. He is a Gunnery specialist trained at the Gunnery School Kochi in India. He followed his Naval Staff Course in India and National Defence Course at the National Defence University of Islamabad, Pakistan. He holds Master of Science degrees in Defence Studies and Defence & Strategic Studies from the University of Madras, India and the National Defence University of Islamabad, Pakistan. He has also followed an International Disaster Management Course & Workshop in the United Kingdom in May 2005 and the Combined Force Maritime Component Commander Course conducted by the United States Naval War College, Pearl Harbour, Hawaii in February 2012.

Admiral Jayantha Perera has had the privilege of commanding various ships in the Sri Lanka Navy, including the Sri Lanka Navy Flag Ship SLNS Sayura (Commissioning Commanding Officer from the Indian Navy), Fast Gun Boats and Landing Craft. He has served as the Commander Western Naval Area in 2008, Commander Southern Naval Area in 2007 and Deputy Area Commander Eastern Naval Area during the humanitarian operation in 2006. He has held many important staff appointments, which include Director General Operations, Director General Services, Flag Officer Commanding the Naval Fleet, Director Naval Operations & Special Force, Director Naval Weapon, Deputy Director Naval Intelligence, Deputy Director Naval Training, Media Spokesman of the Sri Lanka Navy and Principal Staff Officer to the Chief of Defence Staff.

Admiral Jayantha Perera is a recipient of the Rana Wickrama Padakkama for gallantry. He has also been recognized with much appreciation for his exemplary and distinguished service and has received many commendations from several Commanders of the Navy for his outstanding performance of duty, hard work, dedication, exceptional contribution and loyalty to the naval service.

Admiral Jayantha Perera is married to Mrs. Shalika Perera, has always been a pillar of strength supporting her husband at every step to steer steadily his naval career. Having served as the Vice President of the Navy Seva Vanitha from October 2012 to June 2014, Mrs. Shalika Perera is also one of the longest serving members of the Navy Seva Vanitha Unit and took over duties as the President, Seva Vanitha with the appointment of Admiral Jayantha Perera as the Commander of the Sri Lanka Navy. Admiral Jayantha Perera and Mrs. Shalika Perera are also blessed with twin daughters, Ranithri Perera and Ranali Perera. They obtained their basic degree in Business Management from the University of Bangalore, India and pursued their MBA in International Trade and Logistic at the Post Graduate Institute of Management, affiliated to the University of Sri Jayawardenapura, Sri Lanka and the University of Canberra, Australia.

Admiral Jayantha Perera as a distinguished past pupil of Thurstan College, Colombo has brought great pride and honour to his Alma Mater as a student leader. Considering service before self, during his school career he has accomplished many tasks and has excelled in many areas as a Head Prefect, Rugby Captain, School Cadetting Sergeant and a Sergeant Major.

Admiral Ravindra C. Wijegunaratne WV, RWP & Bar, RSP, VSV, USP, ndc, psn - Chief of Defence Staff

Admiral Ravindra (Ravi) Wijegunaratne was educated at the Royal College, Colombo 7. He has won ‘Navodaya’ scholarship in studies and was a President Scout, Corporal of College Cadet Platoon which won Hermann Loos Trophy in 1980 and a member of the College Hockey and Athletics team.

He joined the Sri Lanka Navy as an officer cadet of the 9th Intake on 01st November 1980 at the age of 18. He underwent basic training at the Naval and Maritime Academy, Trincomalee and at the prestigious Britannia Royal Naval College (BRNC), Dartmouth, UK. He was the recipient of the “Best International Midshipman” award at the BRNC, Dartmouth in year 1982. He is specialized in Anti Submarine Warfare and is a qualified diver, paratrooper, and Special Forces person.

His last sea command was SLNS Sayura (Offshore Patrol Vessel), the Flag Ship of the Sri Lanka Navy. The other key appointments he has held during his unblemished naval career of 35 years are: Commandant Naval & Maritime Academy, Flag Officer Commanding Naval Fleet, First Secretary and Defence Adviser of the Sri Lanka High Commission in New Delhi- India, Director Naval Operations when LTTE floating armouries were destroyed (2006-2007), Special Forces, and Maritime Surveillance, Commander Southern, Western, Northern, and Eastern Naval Areas, Director General of the Sri Lanka Coast Guard and Chief of Staff.

Prior to assume duties as the Chief of Defence Staff, the senior most military position in Sri Lanka, on 22nd August 2017, he commanded the Sri Lanka Navy from 11th July 2015.

Admiral Wijegunaratne is the senior most Special Forces naval officer who was instrumental in forming the Sri Lanka Navy’s Special Forces element known as the Special Boat Squadron (SBS) which contributed immensely during the conflict period. He commanded this elite unit twice in his career and has led a number of SBS operations behind the enemy lines and amphibious operations including the famous ‘Pooneryn Operation’ in 1993.

He had also fought alongside the Indian Navy Marine Commandos (MARCOS) during ‘Operation Pawan’ in the Jaffna Lagoon in 1988 and awarded gallantry medal for his bravery.

Admiral Wijegunaratne is a highly decorated senior naval officer with four gallantry medals for his act of bravery and valour. He is a recipient of ‘Weerodhara Vibushanaya’, the highest gallantry medal in Sri Lanka for non-military nature, ‘Rana Wickrama Padakkama’ awarded twice for individual gallantry in the face of the enemy and ‘Rana Sura Padakkama’ for collective gallantry in the face of the enemy.

He was also awarded with ‘Vishista Seva Vibhushanaya’ (VSV) and ‘Uththama Seva Padakkama’ (USP) for his unblemished and exemplary naval career.

He earned his BSc (Hons) degree in War Studies from the Karachchi University, Pakistan in 1996 and MPhil in Defence and Strategic Studies (First Class pass) from the University of Madras in India in 2010.

He is also an alumni of the National Defence University, Washington DC, USA (NESA Center). He is widely known as an expert in “Asymmetric Naval Warfare” and “Small Boat Operations.”

He was an outstanding sportsman and has won Navy Colours for Rugby Football, Sailing, and Rowing. He was a top marksman who represented the Navy team and was the President of the National Rifle Association. Presently he is the President of the Naval Golf Club.

He is married to Yamuna De Saram, who was Miss Sri Lanka 1989 and blessed with a 24 year old son, Satyajith.